Skip to main content

Privacy Policy


Who is Who?

"you" means you, our customer and/or user of the Toy Me services and website.

"we", "our" and "us" means Toy Me and any related company that provides you with Toy Me services.

Purpose

To deliver the highest standard of service, we will ask you to provide us with personal information from time to time. At Toy Me, we believe it is important that you know how we treat that information.

This policy outlines how and why we collect information from you, how we store it, how you can access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to other people.

Collection

We will collect information about you (for instance, your name, email address, delivery address, etc) when you complete Toy Me application forms or when we communicate with you. Other sources, like marketing organisations, may also provide us with information about you from time to time.

We also collect information when you buy or use our products and services, for example how, when, where and how often you use our products and services. We may also look at how you browse our internet site.

If you choose not to provide information when we ask for it, certain product features may not work properly or we may not be able to provide you with a product or service altogether.

Use

We hold and use the information we collect for a number of purposes, including:

  • Processing application forms (Sign Up)
  • Providing and assisting you with products or services you request
  • Providing you with information on new Toy Me products and services
  • Responding and following up on any queries, complaints or requests you might have made, and other customer care issues
  • Complying with legal, governmental or regulatory agencies’ requests in connection with the regulation of telecommunications services, and in connection with any legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention or detection, or prosecution
  • Training our staff, monitoring our network and services, and maintaining our systems

You agree that we and our agents may send you marketing messages, electronic or otherwise, about (amongst other things) our rewards, special offers, competitions and other promotions, and those of our agents which we consider may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing messages from us and our agents at any time through Toy Me.

We will never sell, rent or share your personal information, including your e-mail address, with any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.

Disclosure

We may be required to disclose your information to law enforcement agencies.

International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of New Zealand where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in New Zealand. If you choose to provide information to us we transfer personal information to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this privacy policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Billing Information

We do not store any billing information as that is all handled by PayPal and they are fully PCI DSS compliant.

Analytics

Like many websites, we use web analytics services, like Google Analytics for example. These services use “Cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how you use our site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers belonging to the companies providing the analytic services. These companies will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, and to compile reports for Toy Me on the site’s activity (for example, number of visitors to our site, how long they spend on the site when they visit and their geographical location). They may also transfer this information to their agents or where required to do so by law. The companies providing the web analytic services will not associate your IP address with any other data they hold. You may refuse the use of Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you as set out above.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to us. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your Account Id, or login password in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail. For more information about phishing, visit www.police.govt.nz

Access and Correction

You can access personal information that we hold about you by contacting us in writing. If the information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may ask us to correct the information.

If you consent to receiving emails or other communications from us, but later change your mind, just let us know and we will take you off our list. Get in touch via our Feedback web page.

Business Transfers

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your personal information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Privacy Act 1993

This policy does not affect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. Subject to any rights you may have under the Privacy Act 1993, we will not be liable to you, or anyone else, for the content or lack of confidentiality of any Toy Me products or services you use.

Change in Policy

Toy Me may change the terms of this Policy at any time without notice.

Last Updated on 14th February 2016